home faculty and staff programs and events contact us academic programs
Undergrad Photos
Undergraduate Students Graduate Students Alumni Donors Visitors Facilities
Popular Pages Upcoming Events

Faculty and Staff

Faculty

Name Title Research Interests
Mary Anne Amalaradjou (bio) Assistant Professor

Bioengineered probiotics in pathogen control, Probiotics in health and disease, Molecular mechanisms of host-pathogen interaction, Bioprocessing, Molecular techniques in Microbiology.

Sheila Andrew (bio) Professor Extension Dairy Specialist, Dairy Nutrition and Milk Safety

Dennis D'Amico (bio)

Assistant Professor

Dairy product quality and safety: traditional and artisan cheese production, microbial ecology, process validation, product development, food safety management systems.

Michael Darre (bio) Professor Extension Poultry Specialist
Cameron Faustman (bio) Professor, Associate Dean of Academic Programs, CANR Director, Ratcliffe Hicks School of Agriculture Meat Pigment and Lipid Chemistry, Food Science, Meat Microbiology (joint appointment - Nutritional Sciences)
Kristen Govoni (bio) Assistant Professor Growth Physiology: Role of maternal diet in offspring growth and development and mechanisms of host-pathogen interaction in mastitis.
Thomas Hoagland (bio) Professor Reproductive Physiology, Livestock Programs Faculty Advisor
Gary Kazmer (bio) Associate Professor Molecular Genetics of Milk Production
David Magee (bio) Assistant Professor  
Richard Mancini (bio) Associate Professor Meat and Food Science, Meat Color Chemistry, Improving Beef Shelf Life
Alena Meacham (bio) Lecturer, Director of Horse Riding Program and Coach of the Equestrian Hunt Seat, Dressage, and Western Teams
Robert Milvae (bio) Associate Professor Mammalian Female Reproductive Physiology and Endocrinology
Jenifer Nadeau (bio) Associate Professor

Extension Equine Specialist, Equine Health

Sarah Reed (bio) Assistant Professor

Role of muscle satellite cells (stem cells) during growth and disease conditions, and characterization of muscle satellite cells in horses

Amy Safran (bio) Lecturer  
Young Tang (bio) Assistant Professor

Induced pluripotent stem cells, epigenetics and stem cell signaling pathways, and infectious diseases of domestic animal species

Xiuchun (Cindy) Tian (bio) Professor Molecular Embryology, Epigenetics, Stem Cell Biology, and Reproductive Biotechnologies
Kumar Venkitanarayanan (bio) Professor Instruction and Research in Food Microbiology & Safety
Steve Zinn (bio) Department Head, Professor Nutrition and Molecular Growth Physiology (joint appointment - Molecular and Cell Biology)

-  Extension Articles Written by Faculty

-  College of Agriculture & Natural Resources Research and Graduate Program


Adjunct, In-Residence, Joint Appointment, Assistant Research, and Emeriti

Name Title Research Interests
James Dinger (bio) Associate Professor (Emeritus) Equine Reproductive Physiology
John McCracken (bio) Professor-in-Residence Inter-relationships of steroid hormones and prostaglandins
John Riesen (bio) Professor (Emeritus) Reproductive Physiology and General Mammalian Physiology
Larry Silbart (bio) Professor, Allied Health Environmental Toxicology, (joint appointment - Molecular and Cell Biology)

 

Staff

Kellogg Dairy Center (KDC)

Name Title Phone Location Email
Timothy Beattie Agricultural Worker 1 (860) 486-2023 Dairy Unit
Paul Bleimeyer Agricultural Worker 2 (860) 486-2023 Dairy Unit
Mary-Margaret Cole Executive Program Director (860) 486-2023 Dairy Unit Mary_Margaret.Cole@uconn.edu
Joseph Hannon Agricultural Worker 2 (860) 486-2023 Dairy Unit
Bedford Lawrence Agricultural Worker 2 (860) 486-2023 Dairy Unit
Joshua Marenholz Agricultural Worker 2 (860) 486-2023 Dairy Unit

 

Livestock Unit

Name Title Phone Location
Aubrey Desjarlais Agricultural Worker 1 (860) 486-2035 Livestock Unit
David Macha Agricultural Worker 2 (860) 486-2035 Livestock Unit

 

Horse Unit

Name Title Phone Location Email
John Bennett (bio) Farm Manager/Academic Asst. III (860) 486-2034 Horse Barn John.Bennett_JR@uconn.edu
Kathleen Pelletier Assistant Farm Manager (860) 486-2034 Horse Barn Kathleen.Pelletier@uconn.edu

 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Name Email
Abhinav Upadhyay Abhinav.Upadhyay@uconn.edu

 

Poultry Unit

Name Title Phone Location Email
Lisa Nowak Agricultural Worker 2 (860) 486-2039 Poultry Farm Lisa.Nowak@uconn.edu

 

Staff

Please phone 860-486-2413 with your general questions regarding the Animal Science program.

Name Title Phone Location Email
Tina Burnham Financial Assistant II (860) 486-1037 George White Bldg., Room 109 Tina.Burnham@uconn.edu
Victor Delaire Compliance Coordinator (860) 486-2427 George White Bldg., Room 008 Victor.Delaire@uconn.edu
Kathy Noyes Secretary I (860) 486-1035 George White Bldg., Room 107 Kathy.Noyes@uconn.edu
Jennifer Simoniello Administrative Coordinator (860) 486-1088 George White Bldg., Room 107B Jennifer.Simoniello@uconn.edu

 

UConn Creamery Staff

Name Title Phone Location
Ben Honer University Specialist (860) 486-0569 UConn Creamery
Bill S. Manager - Dairy Manufacturing (860) 486-0569 UConn Creamery
Christopher Scoppetta Assistant Manager - Dairy Manufacturing (860) 486-0569 UConn Creamery

 


Last updated: 09/08/2014 2:10:00

Search:
Faculty & Staff Directory

Disclaimers, Privacy, & Copyright
University of Connecticut
Department of Animal Science
3636 Horsebarn Road Ext.
Storrs, CT 06269-4040
Phone: (860) 486-2413
Fax: (860) 486-4375